1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. ATTENTION FORUM MEMBERS!

    Guest, if you have not yet updated your forum bookmark to a secure log in connection, please delete your unsecure book and add the following secure bookmark: https://www.aawforum.org/community/index.php

    You can dismiss this notice by clicking the X in the upper right of the notice box.

    Dismiss Notice
  3. The forums will be down Monday evening for a few hours while they are being migrated to another hosting platform. The migration is going to require a DNS change so it may take up to 4 hours for you to be able to get to the forums again. The outage will start around 9pm PST on 11/30. If you have any access issues Tuesday morning you can email the forum admins @ forum_moderator@aawforum.org. Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

soft bumpers for Oneway Mini-Jumbo Jaws

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips' started by Dr_dewey, Apr 1, 2005.

  1. Dr_dewey

    Dr_dewey

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    143
    Location (City & State):
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Home Page:
    on a 10" swing lathe the mini-jumbo jaws will hit the ways when partially extended with the rubber bumpers in the outer ring position. see bumper.jpeg

    took a 2" square piece of UHMW plastic which was 1.5" thick and resawed it in half and then cut the two surfaces into 4 equal squares to make 8 blanks. Then drill and counter-sink a hole in the middle of each to accept a M6 by 25 oneway screw.

    Attach these to the mini-jumbo jaws and turn them to almost flush on the outside and trim them round on the inside. see UHMW bumper jpeg. I did this step with positioned on the outside thread positions. You could move them closer to the middle to reduce open air, but then you would have to carefully re-position them for alignment. I should mention that the outside edge does not have much room and you can touch the edge of the bolt heads with your tool! done that been there. i found i could ride the bevel on the aluminum plate to get in close to the bottom of the inside for a clean grip. You can put a small dove tail on the inside if needed.


    then i was able to mount my ring with enough clearance to turn the bottom of the ring smooth.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 1, 2005
  2. Jeff Jilg

    Jeff Jilg

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,287
    Location (City & State):
    Austin, TX
    Home Page:
    Thanks for posting that tip DrDewey, nicely done. I like the illustrative pictures and the general concept of making long extensions to hold the edges of a piece.

    If you guys keep talking about UHMW, I'm going to get more curious and will have to get some to try out for myself. It looks like a nice material to work with.
     

Share This Page