Piercing, questions

Discussion in 'Woodturning Discussion Forum' started by William Rogers, Apr 27, 2017.

  1. Pete Blair

    Pete Blair

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Ladner British Columbia
    Home Page:
    Here are a couple of shots of my set-up. I decided to do a dual, where the NSK and the cheap one are both available with the flip of a switch.
    IMG_2932.jpg IMG_2933.jpg
     
  2. Breck Whitworth

    Breck Whitworth

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Gulfport, MS
    Home Page:
    William piercing is a lot of fun and can create some beautiful pieces of turned art. I will throw my 2 cents from experience in here and some of it will be repetitive but hope it helps. As to thickness 1/8" is too thick but it is possible to pierce it but only with great difficulty. 3/32 thick is fine with a mico motor tool 45,000 rpm but to do serious piercing of a large area you need to get 1/16 thick and use a 400,000 rpm unit I prefer the NSK but it is more expensive than the dental drills. With the NSK or high speed dental drills there are specific bits that will clean up your piercings leaving no fibers hanging around. Do all your major sanding before piercing, other than a light clean up. Don't try to pierce a large area without resting you hand for a while between areas believe me it will help. The best way to learn is by doing it! IMG_20161212_221341.jpg
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2017
  3. William Rogers

    William Rogers

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Haubstadt, Indiana
    Breck, that is a beautiful piece. Something for me to dream about. I really like the detail around the piercing. How did you get that effect? I appreciate any help and looking at others work is inspiring. I have the dental handpiece, still waiting on the tubing as the last thing. Right now I have the FG699L and FG169L burs to start. I've created two delays, one promising my wife to finally build a desk/ cabinet for her embrodiery machine. Flat work, ugh! I also ordered a new lathe today. I guessing deliver in about two weeks. So I'll be getting the PM 90 ready to sell. I envisioned my first piercing to be a platter from from cherry around 14". I figured it would be the easiest to get the thickness for piercing before trying any hollow forms. Seeing your work inspires me to work faster on the delays.
     
  4. Breck Whitworth

    Breck Whitworth

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Gulfport, MS
    Home Page:
    William the effect or border is done with pyrography, I make my own burning tips from nichrome wire got the idea from Molly Winton years ago it is a simple spiral tip created by wrapping the wire around a nail then putting it into my eagle burner pen. I score then burn two lines to act as borders then mask to prevent flash burns on the surrounding wood. Good luck it is a learning process but well worth the effort eventually.
     
  5. William Rogers

    William Rogers

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Haubstadt, Indiana
    Breck, This is timely. I have the burnmaster with 4 basic pens. I am going to order the 10 tip and pen for it, but didn't think about ordering the wire and making specials. The piercing any pyrography are something I want to include in my turnings.

    Thanks
     
  6. Glynn Cox

    Glynn Cox

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Keller, Texas
    There are a lot of good solutions to piercing woodturnings and I have tried most of them. I prefer the NSK Presto handpiece because of the torque but it is quite expensive. I have used the 45 degree Chinese handpieces which do a fairly good job though a little short or torque. They are available with a LED light to illuminate the the cutter, ceramic no-lube bearings and cost considerably less. After piercing several turnings, I did a demonstration at the Golden Triangle Woodturners which I called Piercing On The Cheap and is on youtube at
    View: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5P8Zh_pI-tU
    . This, I believe, was before Capt. Eddy did his with the same title, but who's counting. My video addresses the 45 degree Chinese handpiece and I sincerely agree with Bill Boehme about not using the 20 degree version. My video also shows how to build a system for under $100, less the air compressor which you probably already have.
    I do some very fine intricate piercing so I use the smaller diameter FG169L bur. These work best if your turning's wall thickness is 0.1 to 0.06 thick.
     
  7. William Rogers

    William Rogers

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Haubstadt, Indiana
    Glynn, I think I have watched your video 3 times now. It by far is one of the top demonstration videos. You really did a great job. I am basically following your guidelines to the letter. I did get the 45 degree, light, ceramic bearings dental handpiece. I'm just waiting on the tubing part to build it. The only thing I am nervous about is drilling the hand piece until I fully understand how much bleed air is bypassing. I think I'll just use a tee soldered close and drill that. It will be a little while before I can post any work as I have decided to replace my lathe and getting that accomplished. I got a lot of good direction from the members here and I think your video answered a lot of questions I would have had. When I saw you post I almost sent you a message thanking you for sharing.
     
  8. Bill Boehme

    Bill Boehme Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,779
    Location:
    Dalworthington Gardens, TX
    Home Page:
    William, I did it the easy way... since Glynn and I belong to the same club, I played dumb and talked him into doing the drilling for me. :D :p

    After seeing it done by the master, the procedure is pretty simple and even I could now do it. The drilling isn't done to the handpiece, but to the little air line connector that plugs onto the handpiece so all isn't lost if it is ruined although that isn't likely to be the case.

    Removing the small barb is easy as it is just sweated in with solder. Heat the barb with a soldering gun and then pull it out with needle nose pliers.

    From the side of the connector above the stop collar of the connector drill the larger #76 hole into the smaller port. This is a guide hole for the #80 drill which is used next to drill through the web and into the larger port. After this, both the drilled hole in the side of the connector and the hole where the small barb was removed are sealed with solder.

    Here is a picture of my connector after Glynn did the surgery. A first class job, I must say. I helped him as best as I could by keeping my hands in my pockets. :)

    dental-connector.jpeg
     
  9. William Rogers

    William Rogers

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Haubstadt, Indiana
    Thanks for the picture. I thought for some reason it was the handpiece. So should I sent it to you or Glynn for the mod? It's the last thing I'm waiting on.
     
  10. Bill Boehme

    Bill Boehme Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,779
    Location:
    Dalworthington Gardens, TX
    Home Page:
    Send it to me and I'll get it back to you before the next Ice Age ... or maybe the one after that. :D
     

Share This Page